PROGRAM

hour guests location
December 06th
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop: Sync for beginners. Get your head around the basics. Stefano Vaccarino Sala de Ensaio II
11:00 - 13:00 Open letter to maintain the Ministry of Culture in Brazil, with the SIM Advisory Board Alexandre Matias, Nando Machado, Ricardo Rodrigues, Evandro Fióti
Dani Ribas
Fabrício Nobre
Karen Cunha
Pena Schmidt
Sala Jardel Filho
11:30 - 13:00 The many voices of instrumental music and its festivals - from jazz to electronic Thiago Saraiva, Justin Mckenzie
Anamaria Rigotto
Flavio de Abreu
Inti Queiroz
Joakim Morin
Koblan Amissah
Simone Manchisi
Thiago Cury
Sala Paulo Emilio
12:00 - 13:30 DATA SIM Presents: How do 33 million Brazilians get their music? - by JLeiva Cultura & Esporte Bia Abramo, Anderson Foca
Ricardo Meirelles
Verônica Pessoa
Sala de Ensaio I
12:00 - 13:30 Great Place to Work: for a company to be good, it has to be good for all Rui Shiozawa Sala Lima Barreto
13:00 - 14:30 Workshop: Understanding blockchain and its relevance to the music industry Thiago Lopes
Vinícius Córdova
Sala de Ensaio II
13:30 - 15:00 Q&A: Raquel Francese and Dago Donato interview Michael Azerrad, author of Our Band Could Be Your Life - Featuring Steve Shelley (Sonic Youth) DAGO DONATO
Michael Azerrad
Raquel Francese
Steve Shelley
Sala Paulo Emilio
13:30 - 15:30 DATA SIM: The Map of The Festivals in Brazil, by Sympla Ana Morena Tavares
Fabrício Nobre
Gustavo Sá
Jarmeson de Lima
Jomardo Jomas
Karla Megda
Pena Schmidt
Sala Jardel Filho
14:00 - 15:30 How new Brazilian musical identities challenge traditional views and old business models Mel, Ava Rocha
Felipe Cordeiro
Luedji Luna
Siba
Tulipa Ruiz
Sala de Ensaio I
14:00 - 15:30 Diversity Workshop by GPTW Casimiro Netto, Daniel Casseb Sala Lima Barreto
15:00 - 16:30 Record labels: a new format for an old business model Andrea da Silva, Chico Urbanus
Fabiana J. Lian
João Augusto
Katie Besgrove
Martin Goldschmidt
Roberto Verta
Thiago Endrigo (TEJA)
Sala Jardel Filho
15:00 - 16:30 Workshop: Promoting your music through social media Thais Martins Sala de Ensaio II
15:30 - 17:00 Be part of New York's cultural night life Marla Guttman
Béco Dranoff
João Felipe Severo
Myla Hardie
Paula Abreu
Sala Paulo Emilio
16:00 - 17:30 The cultural advocacy of Dragão do Mar Institute in stimulating artistic creativity Camila Rodrigues, Isabel Andrade, Marcio Caetano Sala de Ensaio I
16:00 - 17:30 Why is investing in music good for EVERYONE? Some companies who regard music as a potential for development Ludmila Kaminskas, Fernanda Paiva, Coy Freitas, Oracle, Fatima Pissarra
Adriano Ciavdar
Sala Lima Barreto
17:00 - 18:30 DATA SIM: Socio-economic impact of SIM São Paulo, music festivals and the creative industry in a city Fabiana Batistela
Dani Ribas
Luciano Balen
Sala de Ensaio II
17:00 - 18:30 Mynd presents: Building an artist's image in 2018 Luísa Sonza, Melina Tavares, Samantha Almeida, Cidinha Santos
Mateus Carilho
MC Soffia
Pepita
Sala Jardel Filho
17:30 - 19:00 International Connections: Beyond the traditional circuit Beth Achitsa
Fabrício Nobre
Martin Goldschmidt
Octávio Arbelaez
Rasha Nahas
Xerach Gutierrez
Sala Paulo Emilio
18:00 - 19:30 Diversity and inclusion as a value in the electronic music scene. The challenge in times of intolerance Suzana Haddad
Cacá Ribeiro
Camilo Rocha
Cashu
Euvira
Paulo Tessuto
Tiago Guiness
Sala de Ensaio I
18:00 - 19:30 Music and Youth: A Path to Inclusion Murilo Muraah, Neide Magalhães
Karen Cunha
Marla Guttman
Sala Lima Barreto
19:00 - 20:30 MIA presents: Tuning In On Yamandu Costa Yamandu Costa Sala Jardel Filho
19:00 - 20:30 Workshop: When the music isn't enough: business visions in the music industry Erick Krulikowski Sala de Ensaio II
December 07th
11:00 - 12:30 The future of digital distribution for independent artists Maurício Bussab, Jonas Bustice, Inma Grass, Arthur Fitzgibbon, Paola Calmenares
Dani Ribas
Heli Del Moral
Heloisa Aidar
Jon Bahr
Lee Parsons
Saúl Cabrera
Sala Jardel Filho
11:00 - 12:30 The challenges and opportunities for music supervisors Flavia Cesar, Adriana Ramos, Luiz Augusto Buff, Ariadne Andreuccetti
Arthur Abrami
Mário Di Poi
Roberto Mello
Sala de Ensaio II
11:30 - 13:00 The work of booking agencies all over the world Kari Rantala, Andy Wood, Felícia Silva, Cristian Ormeño
Camilo Sequeira
Iggy Amazarray
Joel Byrne
Juliano Zappia
Petr Blazek
Simone Manchisi
Sala Paulo Emílio
12:00 - 13:30 Endorsement: how instrument brands connect with artists Sérgio Pais, Marina Kadooka, René Moura, Flora Tonelli, Paulo Faysano, Simone Storino, Mauro Martins, Renata Gome Sala de Ensaio I
12:00 - 13:30 College Students planning the future Aline Bernardes, Ricardo Rodrigues
Artur Santoro
Carolina Cesarini Bernardi
Daniel Hebling
Fabiane Medina
Fel C
Lilian Campesato
Sala Lima Barreto
13:00 - 14:30 New festivals around Brazil, who's doing what Victor Diniz, Anderson Foca, Márcio Braz
Carlos Henrique Vilela
Carolina de Amar
Djalma Filho
Fabricio Noronha
Fernando Dotta
Leticia Martins
Luciano Benetton
Marta Carvalho
Pedro Seiler
Sala Jardel Filho
13:00 - 14:30 Q&A: São Paulo's secretary of Culture is interviewed by the journalist Lorena Calabria André Sturm, Lorena Calabria Sala de Ensaio II
13:30 - 15:00 The Instituto Nacional de la Música (INAMU), supporting Argentinian musicians and a model for Brazil Diego Boris Macciocco
Paula Rivera
Sala Paulo Emilio
14:00 - 15:30 Profession: Musician. Career opportunities today Daniel Daibem, André Ribeiro
Verônica Pessoa
Sala Lima Barreto
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop: Sound Design for Games Tiago Adamo Sala de Ensaio I
15:00 - 16:30 Public policy of music in the countryside of São Paulo Luiz Vinha, Thiago Saraiva
Alessandra Costa
Erick Krulikowski
Sala de Ensaio II
15:00 - 16:30 A transformation in progress: international networks for women in music are already changing more than the market Andrea DaSilva
Guta Braga
Sabrina Cândido
Tawiah
Vanessa Reed
Zélia Peixoto
Sala Jardel Filho
15:30 - 17:00 DATA SIM: United for nightlife, Berlin and European policy tools: Culture of the Night - Health and Safety - Nighttime Economy - Urban Development Marc Wohlrabe (Clubcomission Berlim/ Stadt Nach Acht International Nightlife Conference) Sala Paulo Emílio
16:00 - 17:30 The evolution of the digital market: new ways for music to come to you Walter Venício
Arthur Fitzgibbon
Felipe Callado
Juli Baldi
Sala de Ensaio I
16:00 - 17:30 GPTW: Management, Practices, Entrepreneurship, Innovation Equipe Great Place to Work, Tey Yanagawa Sala Lima Barreto
17:00 - 18:30 Music Unlimited. Going one step beyond Gustavo Steinberg, Mari Martinez
Antonio "Gutie" Gutierrez
Barral Lima
Lia Vissotto
Sala de Ensaio II
17:00 - 18:30 Mynd presents: artists, brands and diversity Malu Barbosa, Samantha Almeida, participação Eliane Cassandre (TNT Energy Drink), Nayara Ruiz (Bradesco), Diego de Oliveira (Instagram/SP)
Yan Hayashi
Sala Jardel Filho
17:30 - 19:00 DATA SIM: The Music Market in São Paulo - Part I: Live Carina Shimizu, Suyanne Keidel
Dani Ribas
Sala Paulo Emílio
18:00 - 19:30 The Musical Instrument Industry and the new Expomusic Marco Brandão, Marcos Vignoli, Flávio Giannini, Rogério Bousas, Samuel Cimirro, Daniel Filho, Maria Amélia Abdalla, Sanny Rozini, Fabiana Batistela Sala de Ensaio I
18:00 - 19:30 Organize your career using agile methodologies: management, planning and prioritization João Marcos, Erick Szekeres Sala Lima Barreto
19:00 - 20:30 MIA presents: Tuning In On Tom Zé Tom Zé Sala Jardel Filho
19:00 - 20:30 A FIXE Partnership: building bridges between Brazil, Portugal and other portuguese-speaking regions Pedro Azevedo, Gonçalo Riscado, Hugo Ferreira
Juli Baldi
Luis Viegas
Manuel SIlva
Rui Farinha
Selma Uamusse
Sala de Ensaio II
December 08th
11:00 - 12:30 Music on Globo: from the screens to the streets Danielle Costa, Micheline Alves
Alexandre Mutran
Marcel Klemm
Raoni Carneiro
Verônica Pessoa
Sala Jardel Filho
11:30 - 13:00 The future and the music market. Prepare for blockchain and other technologies Juliano Polimeno
Lee Parsons
Tatiana Revoredo
Sala Paulo Emílio
12:00 - 13:30 100% inclusive music Millena Machado, Luiza Caspary Sala Lima Barreto
12:00 - 13:30 The Ibermúsicas program and how it helps in the connection of Latin American music Cristian Ormeño
Enrique Blanc
Felipe França Gonzalez
Octávio Arbelaez
Paula Rivera
Sala de Ensaio I
13:00 - 14:30 Q&A: Fala Garoto! Paulo Miklos interviews Serginho Groisman Paulo Miklos, Serginho Groisman Sala Jardel Filho
13:00 - 14:30 Workshop: Travel logistics for bands, festivals and concerts. Easier than it seems, more complex than you can imagine Raphael Bello Sala de Ensaio II
13:30 - 15:00 DATA SIM presents: Sound Diplomacy and the need to create music strategies for cities Drew Young Sala Paulo Emilio
14:00 - 15:30 Brazilian Scene: what's happening in Espirito Santo, Paraíba, Amazonas? Karine Aguiar, Márcio Bráz, Erick Omena
Daniel Morelo
Diogo Cypriano
EsmeraldoChico Correa
Kalyne Lima
Rayan Lins Cordeiro
Simone Marçal
Sala de Ensaio I
14:00 - 15:30 I Dedicate My Life To A Project That Can Help Changing The World Wellington Mendes, Marcelo Vitoriano, Salomão Cunha Lima
Amanda Souza
Eliezer Silveira Filho
Sala Lima Barreto
15:00 - 16:30 DATA SIM presents: the relevance of radio in times of streaming and podcasts Guga de Castro
Fabiane Pereira
Mario Sartorello
Patricktør4
Paul Martins
Ricardo Rodrigues
Sala de Ensaio II
15:00 - 16:30 Festivals and music conferences around the world. The options for international connections Mark Gartenberg, Andy Wood, David McLoughlin
Beth Achitsa
Camilo Sequeira
Jason Mayall
Joaquim Durães
Maggie Collins
Manuel SIlva
Martin Goldschmidt
Paula Abreu
Shelley McCuaig
Sala Jardel Filho
15:30 - 17:00 Oi Futuro and its inspired projects: LabSonica, ASA, Pontes and others Camila Garófalo, Larissa Conforto, Rodrigo Garcia, Anderson Foca
Carlos Albuquerque
Renée Chalu
Victor D'Almeida
Sala Paulo Emilio
16:00 - 17:30 Path Trend Report, by Path Festival Rafael Vettori Sala Lima Barreto
16:00 - 17:30 SIM TRANSFORMA: music that breaks geographic and social barriers Amanda Bittar, Murilo Muraah, Katia Abreu
Debora Schwammlein
Leo F. Carter
Tony Aiex
Sala de Ensaio I
17:00 - 18:30 MIA presents: Tuning In on Kastrup, Special Guests Juliana Perdigão and Rafa Barreto Juliana Perdigão
kastrup
Rafa Barreto
Sala Jardiel Filho
17:00 - 18:30 Music and tourism: how the Public Sector works such an obvious partnership in big cities Marcos Boffa, Gabrielle Araújo
Aluizer Malab
Karen Cunha
Leo Feijó
Sala de Ensaio II
17:30 - 19:00 Mynd presents: Creative Camp Luísa Sonza, Diego Timbó, Alice Caymmi, Arthur Marques, Fátima Pissarra, Camila Zana Sala Paulo Emilio
18:00 - 19:30 How technology will change the world and people Great Place to Work, Google Sala Lima Barreto
18:00 - 19:30 Festivals and projects - what does 2019 have in store for us?? Raphael Evangelista, Ivanna Tolotti
Barral Lima
Carlos Albuquerque
Débora Campos
Igor Cordeiro
Rodrigo Vegetal
Sala de Ensaio I
19:00 - 20:30 Workshop: Music Production: Quality and Authenticity in Popular Music MARCELO FRUET
Nuno Fernandes
Sala de Ensaio II
  • contact
PRODUÇÃO / PRODUCTION
INFO@SIMSAOPAULO.COM
ASSESSORIA DE IMPRENSA/PR
PRESS@SIMSAOPAULO.COM